Avviso Il database deve essere portato ad un livello superiore (patch). Vedi Admin->Strumenti->Info Server per rivedere i livelli di patch.

MICHAEL GORDON - Tubular Bells (LP/Vinile 33 giri) USATO BUONO

10.00EUR

 

 

 


Mike Oldfield
Real Name:
Michael Gordon Oldfield
Profile:
Michael Gordon "Mike" Oldfield (born 15 May 1953, Reading, Berkshire) is an English multi-instrumentalist musician and composer, working a style that blends progressive rock, folk, ethnic or world music, classical music, electronic music, New Age, and more recently, dance. His music is often elaborate and complex in nature. He is best known for his hit 1973 album Tubular Bells, which launched Virgin Records, and for his 1983 hit single "Moonlight Shadow". He is also well known for his hit rendition of the Christmas piece, "In Dulci Jubilo".
 
Oldfield's career began fairly early, playing acoustic guitar in local folk clubs. At this time, he already had two fifteen-minute instrumental pieces in which he would "go through all sorts of moods", a precursor to his landmark 1970s compositions. In his early teens, Oldfield was involved in a 'beat group' playing Shadows-style music (he has often cited Hank Marvin as a major influence, and would later cover The Shadows' song "Wonderful Land"). In 1967 he and his sister Sally formed the folk duo Sallyangie, The and were signed to Transatlantic Records after exposure in the local folk scene. An album, Children of the Sun, was issued in 1968. After Sallyangie disbanded, he formed another duo with his brother Terry, called Barefoot, which took him back to rock music. 

 Esaurito 
  • Modello: VIL12001
  • Prodotto da: Music4Company


Copyright © 2020 Music Company di Giuseppe Fabio Partita IVA 02387730795 PEC musiccompany@pec.it